Having problems with importing a model I've created!

Having problems with importing a model I've created!

Postby Class1987 » Sun Apr 29, 2018 7:41 pm

Hi everyone could anybody help me with this problem I'm having, I've created an underbridge for an area on my route. I've created and textured it using a .TGA format and then converted it to an .ACE file after, I used texdiff on the RWmaterial options but once I imported the model into train sim 2018 it just only brings up one piece of the model in game plus when I move away from it, it vanishes even though I did the 1_1000_etc? Even though I selected everything in 3ds max to export. Any chance someone could take a look at my model to see what is wrong with it and why it's not importing in properly? Cheers, Ian.
Class1987
Fit for Firing Duties
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2016 12:40 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Having problems with importing a model I've created!

Postby GT46PAC » Mon Apr 30, 2018 7:09 am

Hi,
Can you post the hierarchy of your model?
However you can make multiple LOD for performance say 1_0200_xxx (high poly Model) and 2_0500_xxx (low poly Model).
GT46PAC
General Shed Duties
 
Posts: 10
Images: 0
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2018 1:10 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Having problems with importing a model I've created!

Postby VictoryWorks » Mon Apr 30, 2018 8:40 am

Reset the centre point, rotation and scale of all of your nodes.
User avatar
VictoryWorks
Driver
 
Posts: 309
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 1:22 pm
Has thanked: 30 times
Been thanked: 209 times

Re: Having problems with importing a model I've created!

Postby GT46PAC » Mon Apr 30, 2018 11:30 am

As said by Victory Works,
Use the Reset XForm (Transform) utility to push object rotation and scaling values onto the modifier stack and align object pivot points and bounding boxes with the World coordinate system. Reset XForm removes all Rotation and Scale values from selected objects and places those transforms in an XForm modifier.
When you apply Reset Transform to an object, an XForm modifier that carries the rotation and scale values is placed at the top of the modifier stack. You can apply other modifiers above and below the XForm modifier. You can select the XForm modifier and add other Move, Rotate, and Scale transforms. You can delete the XForm modifier to completely remove the transforms from the object. You can collapse the object to absorb the rotation and scale values into the object mesh.
Last edited by GT46PAC on Mon Apr 30, 2018 11:32 am, edited 1 time in total.
GT46PAC
General Shed Duties
 
Posts: 10
Images: 0
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2018 1:10 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Having problems with importing a model I've created!

Postby Class1987 » Mon Apr 30, 2018 11:31 am

GT46PAC wrote:Hi,
Can you post the hierarchy of your model?
However you can make multiple LOD for performance say 1_0200_xxx (high poly Model) and 2_0500_xxx (low poly Model).


Sure I have an image if that helps
Attachments
hierarchy.jpg
Class1987
Fit for Firing Duties
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2016 12:40 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Having problems with importing a model I've created!

Postby GT46PAC » Mon Apr 30, 2018 11:36 am

I see blur texts on the attachment.
GT46PAC
General Shed Duties
 
Posts: 10
Images: 0
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2018 1:10 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Having problems with importing a model I've created!

Postby Class1987 » Mon Apr 30, 2018 11:40 am

Is it worth me also attaching all the objects together to make one, would that make any difference?
Ok I'll resend it you
Attachments
hierarchy.jpg
Class1987
Fit for Firing Duties
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2016 12:40 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Having problems with importing a model I've created!

Postby GT46PAC » Mon Apr 30, 2018 5:22 pm

Is it worth me also attaching all the objects together to make one, would that make any difference?

It is not advised to attach all object together to make them one as it will not allow users to make proper LOD setup in Railworks.
In general modelling also it is not advisable to attach all objects.
GT46PAC
General Shed Duties
 
Posts: 10
Images: 0
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2018 1:10 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Having problems with importing a model I've created!

Postby TrabantDeLuxe » Mon Apr 30, 2018 8:21 pm

Attach as much as possible, but only in your pre-export object. Keep your working model as detached as possible, much easier to work on :)
Image
TrabantDeLuxe
Passed Fireman
 
Posts: 230
Images: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 10:10 pm
Location: Delft, NL
Has thanked: 163 times
Been thanked: 229 times

Re: Having problems with importing a model I've created!

Postby ukrichb » Tue May 01, 2018 4:28 pm

How many individual objects are there in your model? I see 47 but don’t know if any are grouped. There can be a max of 256. If you have more then you get the problems you are having. The disappearing thing does sound like an Xform issue, which should be corrected by resetting them. However, if half of the object still appears, then make sure you have less than 256. Also make sure you haven’t grouped objects in 3ds. I did that and it didn’t work.
ukrichb
Engine Cleaner
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2018 11:43 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time


Return to 3D Objects General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron