Cargo Component

Cargo Component

Postby callum112233 » Wed Apr 10, 2019 10:56 pm

Hi.

I'm having trouble with the cargo component section in my wagon blueprint. I'm trying to set it up so that the wagon is loadable in the scenario editor when you tick the box for loaded.
I have my container blueprint all set up and the container itself exports fine into the game.
I have filled in the cargo def section in the wagon blueprint as well as filling in the cargo blueprint ID section.
When I tick the 'loaded' box in the scenario editor, the container does not appear.

Hope I made sense :D

Callum.
callum112233
Full Time Fireman
 
Posts: 85
Images: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2014 6:39 pm
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 42 times

Re: Cargo Component

Postby eyore » Thu Apr 11, 2019 7:51 am

This may not be the answer to your problem but Train Sim has a strange bug where the load tick box won't work if the wagon has no audio file in the "Child" section of the blueprint, so add "wagon Sounds" to the Children, if you haven't already done so.
Phil

Image
User avatar
eyore
Passed Fireman
 
Posts: 121
Images: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2014 6:34 pm
Location: Lake District
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 66 times

Re: Cargo Component

Postby callum112233 » Sat Apr 13, 2019 2:32 pm

Ah. That’s an interesting thought.

I haven’t added an audio blueprint. So i’ll be sure to try this later today.
callum112233
Full Time Fireman
 
Posts: 85
Images: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2014 6:39 pm
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 42 times

Re: Cargo Component

Postby callum112233 » Tue Apr 16, 2019 3:45 am

It's an odd one but your suggestion worked. Just added blank audio blueprints and all is well. Thanks :D
callum112233
Full Time Fireman
 
Posts: 85
Images: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2014 6:39 pm
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 42 times


Return to Rolling Stock General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron